To contact us, just click on the desired number +38 050 393 90 30 +38 093 345 40 40 +44 7379 29 99 44 +1 904 729 40 49

Student visa in the USA

 

Feod Group takes one of the first places among the companies providing education abroad services. We maintain close business relationships with leading educational institutions, having participated in international conferences, seminars, events in the field of foreign education. We provide our clients with support in choosing the education institution, and in obtaining student visas. Student visa category F-1 or M-1 is required depending on the type of institution and the chosen course.

 

M-1 student visa category for engagement in non-academic or vocational study or training. To apply for this type of visa student must be enrolled by the U.S. school and have a Form I-20, Certificate of Eligibility and other required documents.

If your course of study includes less than 18 hours a week and follows from the main purpose of the trip, the US student visa in not required.

 

M-2 visa category is for spouses / children accompanying the main applicant, who has an M-1 visa. They will be allowed to enter and stay in the United States for the same period of time as the main applicant who has already been granted an M-1 visa.

This visa does not grant the right to work.

 

Visa category F is required for studying in the United States in:

– college or university;

– high school;

– private elementary school;

– seminary;

– conservatory;

– other academic institutions, including language programs.

 

F-1 student visa is for studying on academic and professional programs in the USA, including higher education and language courses. Students must obtain a F-1 visa in their country of residence. The student must be enrolled in the educational program and, before applying for a visa, obtain from the school in the United States Form I-20, Certificate of Eligibility which should be submitted to the embassy along with other supporting documents.

Information on whether the chosen institution issues a Certificate of Eligibility to foreign students can be obtained at the admissions office or by contacting our office or on the website of the school.

 

F-2 visa – family members accompanying the student can apply for an F-2 visa without granting a right to work.

We recommend to prepare in addition to the general documents required for obtaining a visa (completed application form, passport, confirmation of payment of application fee, photographs, Certificate of Eligibility), for a successful interview:

 

In many ways obtaining a student visa in the US is similar to obtaining a tourist visa. Thus, the applicant must prove that he does not plan to stay in the United States after the completion of the study program and become an illegal immigrant.

The US student visa is granted for the duration of the study. The student must complete the studies for the specified period, except for extreme situations, when the curriculum is not completed, and the student has received permission not to complete it.

A student can stay in the US during the holidays. The student also retains the F-1 status if he graduated from college and continues his studies in traineeship or if he transferred from one educational institution to another.

While planning immigration, please consider that student visas are nonimmigrant and do not directly lead to obtaining lawful permanent residence permit (Green Card). However, student status may be extended resulting in the student remaining in the USA for a substantial period. During this period, it is not uncommon for the student to acquire eligibility for lawful permanent residence and to pursue that status.

Selection of an educational institution is an important and responsible stage of preparation of your travel abroad. But no less important is the issuing of a visa for a future student. Obtaining of a visa is a result of long and painstaking work of visa specialists and lawyers of Feod Group from the United States and Ukraine. Thanks to their well-coordinated work, Feod Group works even with the most complicated visa situations. Addressing us, you can be sure that you will be provided with professional visa support, and the dream of studying abroad becomes true.

Countries where we offer visa and immigration support:

see full list of countries

Our experts
Elena Georghiou
Founder and Managing Director
Ukraine
George Georghiou
Managing Рartner
United Kingdom
Tetyana Lementarova
Managing Partner
Ukraine
William Slattery
Рartner
USA
Christopher Pelentrides
Рartner
United Kingdom
Peter Petrou
Partner
United Kingdom
Daniele Papone
Partner
Italy
Jerome Da Ros
Partner
France
Stefan Toffol
Partner
Switzerland
Rimma Dontsova
Senior Adviser
Visas and Immigration
Ukraine
Inna Marchenko
VIP Client Manager
Visas and Education Abroad
Ukraine
Yaroslava Shkolna
Legal Adviser
Ukraine

Укажите, пожалуйста, Ваши контактные данные и наши специалисты свяжутся с Вами в ближайшее время.



×

Please indicate your contact details and our specialists will contact you as soon as possible.



×

Отправить на email

×

Send to email

×