Our articles

Visa and immigration to Spain

 According to Eurostat, United Nations report of immigrant population, Spain is the 10th on the world list of popular countries for immigration. Immigrants in Spain make approximately 13-14% of the national population.

Spain remains a very popular country within the European Union for immigration, family relocation, buying a holiday home and obtaining  permanent residence due to its climate, education and health system.

Those, who have chosen to reside in Spain, for study, work, and business or as investors are welcome to Feod Group for professional advice. Feod Group associates in Span, advocates, are experienced and able to assist clients and their families in all visas categories for short (up to 90 days) and long stay (more than 90 days).

Feod Group offers initial consultations with immigration advisers who will:

Your application for long term D visa will be fully supervised by accredited Spanish advocates and represented in Embassy of Spain.

Feod Group are able to assist and support your residence permit application immediately upon your arrival to Spain, residence permit renewal and extension, permanent residence application and citizenship.

Our professionals will provide you with legal and business support related to your property rental or purchase, company registration and accountancy, hiring personnel, schooling for your children and other ancillary services.

Whatever the reason for relocating to Spain, the team at Feod Group assists individuals, families, graduates, company executives and high net worth individuals in taking up residency.

Feod Group provides you with visa and immigration support for the following residency categories:

Investors

Non-resident foreign nationals intending to enter Spain for the purpose of making a significant capital investment may apply for a long- stay visa(visa D), meeting the requirements of Law 14/2013.

Capital investments meeting one of the following criteria shall be considered significant:

Financially Independent Foreigners

 Residence permit without performing work\economic activity. One of the main requirements: to confirm sufficient funds are available to live at an acceptable level, taking into account, where appropriate, family members of the applicant, during the period of intended stay in Spain, without performing work\economic activity.

In numbers, this means that monthly amount shall be not less than 2.130,04 euros (rates dated 2015). For the maintenance of other (each)  family members 532.51 euros.

The application and related documents are to be applied in the country at the place of residence of the applicant to the relevant Consulate of Spain.

Documents confirming the availability of financial funds must be formally confirmed by the tax authorities of the country of permanent residence of the applicant:

  1. 1. The last three annual declarations on economic activity, also a proof of payment and submission of funds to the tax authorities.
  2. 2. A certificate of absence of fiscal debts and fulfillment of all obligations.
  3. 3. The existence of real estate in Spain owned or on a long-term lease basis.

Receiving this type of residence permit entitles you to stay in Spain for a longer period than having a C type visa. The initial term of a residence permit – one year and can be extended for two years, and then a further two years. After living in Spain for five years, one can apply for a permanent residence permit.

Please be aware that this residence implies that the owner will actually live in Spain for more than six months each year. Accommodation in Spain during this period may also entail the recognition of an alien tax resident in Spain, which involves the payment in accordance with Spanish law on income tax, including those obtained outside of the territory of Spain.

Entrepreneurs

 Foreign national seeking to enter Spain in order to start-up, develop and manage a business activity may apply for a long-stay visa D for entrepreneurial purposes.

Applicants must meet the general requirements of the Law 14/2013.

1. Entrepreneurial activity has to be considered as innovative activity and contribute to the benefit of the Spanish economy.

2.  Assessment  will  give  special  priority  and  consideration  to  the

creation of jobs in Spain. The following will also be taken into account:

a) Professional profile of the applicant.

b) Business plan, including the product,  service or market analysis,

and financing.

c) The added value for the Spanish economy, innovation or investment

In certain circumstances applicants may comply with obtaining grants for business developments.

Direct Employment work categories 

Highly qualified professionals

This category is for foreign nationals who are able to fulfill managerial positions within substantial Spanish commercial business enterprises and meet specific requirements for education, skills and experience.

The applicants must obtain a work permit prior to residence visa application. The initial work permit is granted for one year and is renewable. 

Intra-corporate transferee

This category is for foreign nationals moving to Spain as part of a professional or employment relationship, or for professional training purposes, with a company or group of companies established in Spain or in another country.

The following requirements must be met:

a) The existence of an actual business activity and, where applicable, activity of the business group;

b) Higher education qualification or equivalent, or, where applicable, a minimum of three years’ professional experience;

c) A prior and continuous professional or employment relationship over three months with one or more of the group companies;

d) Documentation of the company accrediting the transfer.

Training, research, development and innovation

 This category relates to:

a) Research staff in science, technology and innovation.

b)  Teaching  staff  hired  by  universities,  centers  or  institutions  of  higher

education  and  research,  or  business  schools  established  in  Spain,  in accordance with the criteria set out in Law.

Researchers or teaching staff may obtain a long term visa D to Spain which is   valid throughout Spain.

Family members of Spanish citizens, European nationals and foreigners legally residing in Spain

Family member include:

Your family members must provide:

Feod Group assist and support your residence permit application immediately upon your arrival to Spain, residence permit renewal and extension, permanent residence application and citizenship.

Our professionals will provide you with legal and business support related to your property rental or purchase, company registration and accountancy, hiring personnel, schooling for your children and other ancillary services.

Whatever the reason for relocating to Spain, the team at Feod Group assists individuals, families, graduates, company executives and high net worth individuals in taking up residency.

Countries where we offer visa and immigration support:

see full list of countries

Our experts
Founder and Managing Director
Ukraine
Managing Рartner
United Kingdom
Managing Partner
Ukraine
Рartner
USA
Рartner/UK Solicitor
United Kingdom
Partner
United Kingdom
Partner
Italy
Partner
France
Partner
Switzerland
Specialist
Visas and Immigration
Ukraine
Specialist
Education abroad
Ukraine
Legal Adviser, Area Manager, CIS countries
Ukraine

Укажите, пожалуйста, Ваши контактные данные и наши специалисты свяжутся с Вами в ближайшее время.





×

Please indicate your contact details and our specialists will contact you as soon as possible.





×