To contact us, just click on the desired number +38 050 393 90 30 +38 093 345 40 40 +44 7379 29 99 44 +1 904 729 40 49
Call to FeodGroup WhatsApp Viber Phone

Visa and immigration to Cyprus

Many people come to Cyprus to experience at first hand one of the oldest civilization of the Mediterranean that goes back 10,000 years. Having warm and dry climate with little rain year round, Cyprus is very popular as a tourist destination.

Capitalizing on strategic geographic position and since its accession to the European Union, Cyprus has become a strong business bridge between Europe, Asia and Africa.

Moreover, Cyprus plays a permanent role as a country providing banking, accounting, auditing, local and international business consultancy and commercial law services of the highest quality level.

In fact, almost 70% of the Cyprus’s economy is based upon the provision of professional services.

Furthermore, Cyprus has the lowest tax rates in Europe and business environment benefits much from Double Taxation treaties Cyprus joined.

All mentioned above makes Cyprus more and more attractive by its business opportunities for worldwide businessmen and investors.

Feod Group has established durable business relations with leading Cyprus banks, business consultancy companies, international law advisory providers and development groups. This gives our company a magnificent opportunity to provide high class service to its Ukrainian and overseas clients in Cyprus.

Feod Group has a Cypriot professional law adviser and real estate consultant as its staff member. You can easily obtain a personal consultation with them at Feod Group office in Odessa (Ukraine) making an appointment by 00380482 324438.

All the immigration specificity for EU and EEA citizens residing in Cyprus will be explained by personal consultations with Feod Group consultants.

Feod Group staff speaks English, French, Greek, German and Italian.

The Ukrainian company staff will provide full range of services inclusive of:

Visas and Immigration Permits.

On May, 1, 2004 the Republic of Cyprus joined the European Union. From that very moment any EU and EEA citizen enters the territory of the Republic of Cyprus without any visa having only a valid identity card or passport.

The citizens of non-EU countries require an entry visa/immigration permit depending upon the purpose of the visit, its duration or necessity to stay permanently in Cyprus.

Short-stay visas including multiply entry visas.

If you travel to the Republic of Cyprus for any purpose different from immigration and your stay will be less than 3 months, you should apply for short-stay visa. This visa allows you to come to the island several times but could be issued for a single entry only as well. In case you require visiting Cyprus quite often (e.g. for business reasons) it is much better to obtain a multiply entry visa for one year. There is a limitation of total visits duration and should not exceed 90 days starting from the fist visit during the period of each half year.

Immigration Permits.

Temporary Residence Permit (“Pink Slip”).

Those non-EU citizens who come to Cyprus for long-term purposes should obtain special temporary permits, commonly referred to as “Pink Slip”. Such type of permits could be issued for the period from 1 up to 4 years with the limitation of total absence period not more than 4 months. A “Pink Slip” could be issued for the period of 1-2 years at first application and will be easily extended in the territory of Cyprus.

“Pink Slip” – Visitor Visa. Each non-EU citizen who is a real estate owner in Cyprus automatically obtains “Pink Slip – Visitor” status. Any employment is prohibited in Cyprus for a person with such status.

“Pink Slip” – Student Visa. Each student who takes a long-tem course at Cyprus educational institution has to obtain permission for a long stay in the country. Students from non-EU countries can be issued visas by Embassy / Consulate of the Republic of Cyprus in the student’s home country or by the Migration Department of Cyprus. International students must report to educational institution immediately upon arrival to register and complete other formalities required for obtaining further temporary resident permit.

Immigration Permit/ Residence visas.

Non-EU aliens could apply for immigration permits if they are qualified for the Categories as listed below under the 5th Regulation of the Aliens and Immigration Regulations of Cyprus:

Categories A – E. Under these categories could be qualified a person who intend to work as a self-employed in various spheres (inclusive of agriculture, trade, science etc) in Cyprus. The applicant should demonstrate at his\her disposal capital of about ? 350,000.00 – ? 260,000.00 (depending upon the Category). Such employment should not compete with local employees and negatively affect the economy of the Republic of Cyprus.

Category F. This category is of great interest to people with income, high enough to have decent living in Cyprus, overseas immovable property owners with independent means and pensioners.

Under this Category could be qualified an alien and his\her dependents who:

This Category is the only one which can be obtained by all family members at the same time.

Note: Feod Group consultants will recommend and assist you in preparation of all the documents required by the Cyprus Authorities to apply for this category. Please take our consultation before application procedure is started.

In May 2009 the Department of Interior of Cyprus has adopted a new immigration law. This law will encourage non-EU citizens to purchase property in Cyprus. Under this law the time for immigration procedure will be reduced for non-EU property buyers if the value of a purchasing property exceeds ? 300,000.00. The issued immigration permit is an equivalent to a permanent resident permit in Cyprus.

Permanent Resident Permit for non-EU citizens.

The citizens of the third countries (non-EU and non- EEA) may apply for permanent Resident Permit after not less than 5 years of legal stay in Cyprus and having Temporary Resident Permit all the preceding period.

Note: Please contact Feod Group consultant before applying for both Temporary and Permanent Permits in Cyprus. We will give you the updated information and assist in preparation of supporting documents.

Resident Permit for non-EU family members.

Non-EU family members, such as a spouse and unmarried children under 18 years old of EU and EEA citizens residing in Cyprus. To obtain a Resident Permit as a family member an applicant should provide documentary confirmation of family relationship (e.g. children’s birth certificates), family members’ consistent relationship and some other documents specified by Civil Registry and Migration Department of the Ministry of Interior. The Registration Certificate issued to a non-EU family member is valid for two years.

Permanent Residence Permit for non-EU citizen- family members.

Non-EU family members may apply for Permanent Residence Card. The application must be submitted one month prior to Registration Certificate expires. Permanent Residence Card for non-EU family members is valid for 10 years and can be extended.

Special Status – spouse of a Cypriot citizen.

The procedure of marriage registration is one of the most complicated and requires a great number of documents prepared well in advance a Wedding Ceremony itself. A couple has to confirm that no one was married before in Cyprus or in the home country of a fianc?e and some other confirming documents prepared under specified requirements. Normally a Wedding Ceremony date could be appointed within 15 – 60 days from the day all the documents were submitted to the local authorities. A couple should be over 18 years old. In case one of them or both are under this age the written permission signed by the parents of under aged person must be added to the documents. After marriage is registered an overseas wife/husband has to submit some more documents to change his/her status to a spouse of a Cypriot citizen.

Note: There are some changes in the requirements for parents of overseas spouse of a Cypriot citizen. Please contact Feod Group adviser for further details.

Cypriot Citizenship.

Cypriot Citizenship can be obtained by birth, registration or naturalization.

Citizenship by birth. Under the “Citizenship law of the Republic of Cyprus” (1967) a person obtains a Cypriot citizenship if any of his/her parent is a Cypriot citizen at the moment of his/her birth.

There are several standard requirements for any alien planning to become a Cypriot citizen by registration of marriage and naturalization:

Registration as a result of marriage. After completing 3 years of marriage and lasting relationship with Cypriot spouse a person can apply for Cypriot Citizenship providing all supporting documents as required.

Acquisition of Cyprus Citizenship by Naturalization. To apply for naturalization and become a Cypriot citizen an alien should have a Permanent Resident status and resign in the country 7 years out of the last 8 years prior to his/her application. He/she should submit all documentary evidences as required and demonstrate the basic knowledge of Greek at the interview. There is an absence limitation during the whole residing period which could not be more that 10 months in total.

Important: The final year prior to citizenship application an alien is permitted be out of the country not more than 2 weeks.

Ideally, the procedure of Naturalization could take 1.5 – 2 years.

There are some more important obligatory requirements the applicant should follow. Please contact our staff for further details.

Countries where we offer visa and immigration support:

see full list of countries

Our experts
Elena Georghiou
Founder and Managing Director
Ukraine
George Georghiou
Managing Рartner
United Kingdom
Tetyana Lementarova
Managing Partner
Ukraine
William Slattery
Рartner
USA
Christopher Pelentrides
Рartner
United Kingdom
Peter Petrou
Partner
United Kingdom
Daniele Papone
Partner
Italy
Jerome Da Ros
Partner
France
Stefan Toffol
Partner
Switzerland
Rimma Dontsova
Senior Adviser
Visas and Immigration
Ukraine
Inna Marchenko
VIP Client Manager
Visas and Education Abroad
Ukraine
Yaroslava Shkolna
Legal Adviser
Ukraine

Укажите, пожалуйста, Ваши контактные данные и наши специалисты свяжутся с Вами в ближайшее время.





×

Please indicate your contact details and our specialists will contact you as soon as possible.





×